Ultimate magazine theme for WordPress.

Local scores for the Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County areas – Chicago Tribune

Email Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to [email protected] and News-Sun results to [email protected]

Note: Schedules are subject to change because of weather and other factors.

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS LACROSSE

STATE SEMIFINALS

At Hinsdale Central

Lake Forest vs. Hinsdale Central, 5 pm; New Trier vs. Lincoln-Way Central co-op, 7 p.m

GIRLS SOCCER

STATE SEMIFINALS

At North Central College

CLASS 4A

Fenwick vs. Triad, 11 am; Benet vs Deerfield, 1pm

CLASS 3A

Barrington vs Evanston, 5pm; Lincoln-Way Central vs. Metea Valley, 7 p.m

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL FINALS

ST. CHARLES EAST

Glenbard North vs St Charles North, 4:30pm

YORKVILLE

West Aurora vs. Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL FINALS

GLENBARD SOUTH

Benet vs. St. Ignatius, 4:30 p.m

LAKES

Antioch vs. Wauconda, 4:30 p.m

SYCAMORE

Kaneland vs Belvidere North, 4:30pm

CLASS 1A STATE SEMIFINALS

At Louisville Slugger Sports Complex, Peoria

Newark vs. Illini Bluffs, 10 am; Casey-Westfield vs Forreston, 12:30 p.m

BOY’S VOLLEYBALL

STATE QUARTERFINALS

At Hoffman Estates

St. Ignatius vs. Glenbard West, 10:30 am; Libertyville vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 11:30 am; Lincoln-Way East vs. O’Fallon, 1 pm; New Trier vs. Downers Grove South, 2 p.m

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

ROMEOVILLE

Plainfield North 4, Neuqua Valley 1

STEVENSON

Mundelein 1, Barrington 0

Mundelein (26-5): Ryan Geraghty 15K Michael Farina RBI.

Foreign 2, Warren 0 (10 innings)

Warren (22-15-1): Adam Behrens 9 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 13 K.

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

4 St Viator, 1 Vernon Hills

Vernon Hills (18-15): Max Brusso RBI.

SYCAMORE

Kaneland 15, Dixon 7

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

GLENBROOK NORTH

Warren 10, Waukegan 0 (5 innings)

Warren (25-7): Sydney Jackson perfect game, 12K. Sophie Furniss 3-for-3, double, run, 3 RBIs. Hailey Conger 2-for-3, double, triple, 2 runs, RBI. Hannah Conger double, run, 2 RBIs. Gabby Olavarria 2-for-3, doubles, 2 runs, RBI.

HUNTLEY

Huntley 3, Grant 0

ST. CHARLES EAST

11 St. Charles North, Lake Park 2

YORKVILLE

Neuqua Valley 5, Naperville North 0

Neuqua (28-5): Hannah Meeks CG, 3H, 13K; solo HR. Sonja Kristianson 2-for-3, double, HR, run, 2 RBIs. Kaitlyn Wagner HR, 2 RBIs.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.

Comments are closed.